Search
  • Wet Dirt-Alex

Ingredient Spotlight: Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli seed oil is one of my personal favorite plant oils. It’s slippery in a way that you wouldn’t expect from a natural source. It feels velvety like artificial silicone products. Not greasy at all. It’s an oil that oily complexions can use freely without fear. Really any skin type can benefit from its use though. Because…


It’s UV protective, and pretty good at preventing aggregation of melanocytes (dark spots and melasma ) and the malignant mutation of skin cells. Thanks to the cruciferous exclusive enzyme pair glucoraphanin and myrosinase that combine to create Sulforaphane. These enzymes are present in all stages of broccoli, mature plant, sprout, and seed, but most abundant in the seed and 3-day old seedling. The predecessors glucoraphanin and myrosinase, are adverse to the outside world especially exposure to heat. They degrade easily, less so in the seed oil. These enzymes are relatively stable after forming an alliance in the protective matrix of broccoli seed oil. It is important to shield from light and heat once pressed though. That’s why we package all of our oils in UV protective cobalt glass and only use cold-pressed oils. 😉

All complexions can benefit from UV and melanocyte prevention but it is especially important for acne-prone skin as the inflammation from blemishes (and the subsequent picking) will intensify the accumulation of melanocytes and cause even more damage to UV injured skin. Sulforaphane is an effective strategy for an even, consistent skin tone even after inflammatory damage.



Broccoli seeds are high in Linoleic acid. An omega 6 fatty acid essential in the function of ceramide synthesis. Ceramides are a crucial part of a healthy functioning barrier. This barrier made of lipids and waxes makes your skin more resistant to evaporative moisture loss, invasion of pathogens, and reaction to irritants. The result of a well-rounded barrier is a resilient glowing appearance that doesn’t need constant attention to maintain. Linoleic acid has a unique relationship to hair health as well. If you've never heard of DHT consider yourself lucky! This degraded form of testosterone isn't very friendly to the scalp and hair follicles. See male pattern baldness... Linoleic acid is very easily absorbed transdermally and has an effective strategy for helping your body get rid of this pest. You really must correct the EFA deficiency internally to see long-term change but topically applying linoleic acid is a good place to start!



There are lots of important vitamins and minerals in broccoli seeds, including vitamin A. Vitamin A is the most gentle type of retinoid. Retinoids are loved for skin cell turnover and vitality. This means they are exfoliating and renewing at the same time. More concentrated forms of retinol have a bad reputation for causing irritation and peeling. I know it’s unpopular to say in the skincare world but I don’t use concentrated retinoids. To me, their “purity” is their shortcoming. Because retinoids found in things like broccoli seed oil have counterbalances that prevent these sorts of over-saturation issues. Also, I believe that purity breeds reliance because the processes needed to utilize vitamin A are not regularly exercised. You’ve heard the saying if you don’t use it you lose it? This idea applies to ALL parts of the body.



Euric acid is an omega 9 fatty acid that gives broccoli seed oil its velvety silicone-like slip. The perfect configuration for supporting the scalp as well as the shaft. Especially helpful for those who sweat a lot as it is antifungal in nature. That means it keeps dandruff and fungal acne in check. You'll notice lightweight pliability with regular use, think bouncier, glossier, and full of life for the skin, hair, and scalp. Not many fatty acid configurations can benefit all three! Remember, diversity in EFAs is the key to a healthy microbiome, contributing even further to a well-balanced, solid barrier.




You can find this ultra nutritive oil in our Spotless serum, Let it Grow hair and nail oil, Beardoyl, and Lash Love.

17 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All